ORF - MAA

₹ 121,781 Find Cheap Flights from Norfolk to Chennai – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 23% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Chennai!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Norfolk to Chennai (ORF-MAA)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Norfolk to Chennai

Mon, 1 Feb - Thu, 4 Feb
Qatar Airways Logo
15:20 - 02:30ORF  Norfolk-MAA Chennai
24h 40m2 stops Philadelphia Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
04:05 - 18:02MAA  Chennai-ORF Norfolk
24h 27m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Philadelphia
₹ 121,781Qatar Airways
Sat, 12 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Qatar Airways Logo
14:53 - 02:30ORF  Norfolk-MAA Chennai
49h 07m2 stops New York John F Kennedy Intl Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
04:05 - 23:59MAA  Chennai-ORF Norfolk
30h 24m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Chicago O'Hare Intl
₹ 212,141Qatar Airways
Sat, 12 Dec - Sat, 19 Dec
Lufthansa Logo
14:00 - 08:40ORF  Norfolk-MAA Chennai
32h 10m3 stops Newark Munich Franz Josef Strauss Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Lufthansa Logo
18:00 - 23:30MAA  Chennai-ORF Norfolk
40h 00m3 stops Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Munich Franz Josef Strauss Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
₹ 239,087Lufthansa
Sat, 12 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Ethiopian Air Logo
16:50 - 08:10ORF  Norfolk-MAA Chennai
52h 50m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
02:10 - 23:30MAA  Chennai-ORF Norfolk
31h 50m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Lome Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
₹ 246,228Ethiopian Air
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Norfolk to Chennai flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Norfolk to Chennai?

Qatar Airways (₹ 121,781) and Lufthansa (₹ 239,087) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Norfolk to Chennai according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Norfolk to Chennai flights

Cheapest flight

₹ 121,781
Return flight from Norfolk to Chennai

When to book flights from Norfolk to Chennai

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Norfolk to Chennai based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Norfolk to Chennai flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Norfolk to Chennai?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Norfolk to Chennai changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return flight prices on this route showed a wide range, from about ₹ 121,781 to ₹ 246,228. That means the highest observed fare was about 2x higher than the lowest one.

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Norfolk to Chennai?

    Flights from Norfolk to Chennai usually depart from Norfolk (ORF) and arrive at Chennai (MAA).

  • What is the time difference between Norfolk and Chennai?

    Chennai is 9 hours ahead of Norfolk (India Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Norfolk to Chennai flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Norfolk to Chennai

Complete your trip to Chennai with a hotel stay or car hire