DAY - MAA

₹ 109,250 Find Cheap Flights from Dayton to Chennai – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 23% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest return flight
₹ 109,250
Typical prices: ₹ 113,608-₹ 144,050
Multiple Airlines
Sun 21/1Mon 26/2
DAY - MAA • 2 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Chennai!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Dayton to Chennai (DAY-MAA)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Dayton to Chennai

Thu, 21 Jan - Fri, 26 Feb
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:37 - 02:35DAY  Dayton-MAA Chennai
32h 28m2 stops Charlotte Douglas Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
16:05 - 17:20MAA  Chennai-DAY Dayton
35h 45m2 stops Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl Charlotte Douglas
₹ 109,250Multiple Airlines
3+ days ago
Sat, 6 Feb - Tue, 9 Feb
Qatar Airways Logo
07:42 - 02:15DAY  Dayton-MAA Chennai
32h 03m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
03:15 - 22:06MAA  Chennai-DAY Dayton
29h 21m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Philadelphia
₹ 121,325Qatar Airways
1 day ago
Thu, 21 Jan - Fri, 26 Feb
Lufthansa Logo
14:59 - 08:40DAY  Dayton-MAA Chennai
31h 11m3 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Munich Franz Josef Strauss Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Lufthansa Logo
18:00 - 22:21MAA  Chennai-DAY Dayton
38h 51m3 stops Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Munich Franz Josef Strauss Chicago O'Hare Intl
₹ 149,184Lufthansa
3+ days ago
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Dayton to Chennai flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Dayton to Chennai?

Qatar Airways (₹ 121,325) and Lufthansa (₹ 149,184) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Dayton to Chennai according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Dayton to Chennai flights

Cheapest flight

₹ 109,250
Return flight from Dayton to Chennai

When to book flights from Dayton to Chennai

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Dayton to Chennai based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Dayton to Chennai flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Which cabin classes can I book on flights from Dayton to Chennai?

    Only Economy class is available on flights from Dayton to Chennai.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Dayton to Chennai?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Dayton to Chennai changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return prices on this route varied from about ₹ 109,250 to ₹ 149,184. That means the highest observed fare was about 36% higher than the lowest one.

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Dayton to Chennai?

    Flights from Dayton to Chennai usually depart from Dayton (DAY) and arrive at Chennai (MAA).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Dayton to Chennai?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 28% on flights from Dayton to Chennai. Saturday is the cheapest departure day at ₹ 113,624 return on average, while Thursday is the most expensive at ₹ 156,791, a difference of ₹ 43,167.

    Cheaper weekend fares like these are typical of routes dominated by weekday business travel.

  • What is the time difference between Dayton and Chennai?

    Chennai is 9 hours ahead of Dayton (India Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Dayton to Chennai flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Saturday departure and avoid flying on Thursday. On this route, Saturday flights average ₹ 113,624, which is about ₹ 43,167 less than Thursday fares (28% savings) based on the last 12 months.
  • If you're arriving late at night and need somewhere to stay, check out these hotels close to Chennai Airport.

    • Radisson Blu Hotel And Suites GRT Chennai
    • Hotel Southern Comfort
    • Ridhan Regency

More options for your flight from Dayton to Chennai

Complete your trip to Chennai with a hotel stay or car hire