Hotel Villa Westend

3 stars
Fri 10/7
-
Sat 11/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
₹ 12,438
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,438
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,402
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,590
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This smoke-free hotel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and WiFi in public areas. Self parking is free. Additionally, a business center, conference space, and concierge services are onsite. Hotel Westend offers 21 accommodations with minibars and safes. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include showers, bidets, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. This Merano hotel provides wireless Internet access for a surcharge. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Additionally, rooms include ceiling fans and blackout drapes/curtains. Housekeeping is provided daily. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.1
Very good
731 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Villa Westend

Fri 10/7
-
Sat 11/7
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,438
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,590
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,610
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,402
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
₹ 20,926
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 26,891
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hotel Villa Westend

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

General

  • Family rooms
  • Garden view
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Inner courtyard view
  • Landmark view
  • Lockers
  • Mountain view
  • Ski storage
  • Storage available
  • Quiet street view
  • River view
  • Seating area
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • City view

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Car hire
  • Wake-up service
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Public transport tickets
  • Room service
  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Ski pass vendor
  • Tour desk
  • Key access
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Conference rooms
  • Safety deposit box

Things to do

  • Ski school
  • Bicycle hire
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Game room
  • Golf
  • Canoeing
  • Cycling
  • Skiing
  • Evening entertainment
  • Horse riding
  • Water park
  • Hiking
  • Snowboarding

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins

Accessibility and suitability

  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • No smoking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Lift
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible by lift
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Bidet
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper

Dining

  • Wine glasses
  • Grocery deliveries
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Minibar
  • Refrigerator

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Free parking
  • Private parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)
  • EV charging station
  • Street parking
  • Valet parking

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Radio
  • Library
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • TV

Bedroom

  • Extra-long beds (> 2 metres)
  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Outdoor

  • Garden
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Grill

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids' outdoor play equipment
  • Babysitting/child care services (surcharge)

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Fitness

  • Tennis

Reviews of Hotel Villa Westend

8.1
Very good
731 verified ratings
Wonderful
226
Very good
185
Good
150
Okay
64
Fair
57
Mediocre
22
Poor
27

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, often noting its proximity to the city center, river, and tranquil surroundings. The service was highlighted as friendly and attentive, with staff receiving many compliments. Breakfast was frequently described as delicious, varied, and well-presented. Many guests appreciated the charming and atmospheric character of the hotel, mentioning its vintage style and unique ambiance. Cleanliness was also positively noted, with several reviews mentioning tidy rooms and well-kept spaces. Some guests mentioned that the hotel is a bit dated and could benefit from renovations, but overall, the positives outweighed the negatives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Atmosphere9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Via Speckbacher 9, 39012 Merano, Bolzano

What's nearby

  • Merano Thermal Baths0.7 km
  • Kurhaus of Meran0.9 km
  • Trauttmansdorff Castle Gardens2.7 km
  • Tirol Castle2.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: IT021051A1U3B67ERY

When to book a room at Hotel Villa Westend

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Hotel Villa Westend

  • Where is Hotel Villa Westend located?

    Hotel Villa Westend is located at Via Speckbacher 9, 1.1 km from the centre of Merano. Merano Thermal Baths is the closest landmark to Hotel Villa Westend.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Villa Westend?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hotel Villa Westend.

  • Does Hotel Villa Westend offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Villa Westend offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel Villa Westend offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel Villa Westend offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel Villa Westend from the airport?

    Hotel Villa Westend is 26.7 km from Bolzano. Hotel Villa Westend is 67.3 km from Innsbruck Kranebitten.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Villa Westend hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Villa Westend in Merano and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Villa Westend and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Villa Westend.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Windsor Merano hotel & suites9.2 Excellent (1,158 reviews)0.15 kmOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 22,878+
4-star hotel
Grand Hotel Bellevue - adults only8.4 Excellent (2,276 reviews)0.33 kmAdults only, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 20,473+
3-star hotel
Hotel Lux8.4 Excellent (406 reviews)0.46 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 20,664+
3-star hotel
1% cheaper
Garni Villa Tyrol - Adults Only
8.2 Excellent (398 reviews)0.46 kmAdults only, Outdoor pool, Bar/Lounge₹ 18,950+
4-star hotel
2% cheaperHotel Aurora8.6 Excellent (4,675 reviews)0.67 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 18,664+
3-star hotel
1% cheaper
Garni Villa Tyrol - Adults Only
8.2 Excellent (398 reviews)0.46 kmAdults only, Outdoor pool, Bar/Lounge₹ 18,950+
4-star hotel
Grand Hotel Bellevue - adults only8.4 Excellent (2,276 reviews)0.33 kmAdults only, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 20,473+
3-star hotel
Hotel Lux8.4 Excellent (406 reviews)0.46 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 20,664+
4-star hotel
Windsor Merano hotel & suites9.2 Excellent (1,158 reviews)0.15 kmOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 22,878+
1-star hotel
Relax Suite
9.1 Excellent (76 reviews)0.56 km₹ 29,519+
4-star hotel
Hotel Europa Splendid8.8 Excellent (1,542 reviews)0.68 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 23,711+
4-star hotel
2% cheaperHotel Aurora8.6 Excellent (4,675 reviews)0.67 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 18,664+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.8
1.1 km
Bolzano
26.7 km