Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Ideal for business and leisure travelers alike, the Holiday Inn León–Convention Center Hotel offers you a convenient location within walking distance of the Poliforum León Convention Center and Forum Cultural Guanajuato. We are also convenient to explore the Historic Center and easily accessible to Guanajuato International Airport (BJX). Also, go to Plaza del Zapato and Plza Piel, where you can buy leather clothes, shoes and accessories; after all, we are in the heart of one of the leading leather industries in the world. After a day touring the city, relax in the indoor heated pool or go for a workout at the 24-hour Fitness Center. Work from our Business Center with complimentary Internet access and host meetings and events in our multifunctional event rooms. Enjoy local dishes anytime at the 24-hour Il Solarium Restaurant and end your day resting in comfortable rooms. Additionally, we offer, with prior reservation, free-of-charge transportation to and from the airport.
8.7
Very good
558 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG

Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
Deals from
₹ 7,581
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, King room and 7 more Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG deals.
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 7,581
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 7,863
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 7,902
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,196
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 8,841
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 14,236
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,990
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 9,956
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 15,620
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking

Reviews of Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG

8.7
Very good
558 verified ratings
Wonderful
336
Very good
95
Good
59
Okay
15
Fair
25
Mediocre
8
Poor
20

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient location, especially for events and local attractions. Many found the beds comfortable and the staff, particularly in the restaurant and buffet areas, to be friendly and attentive. However, several reviews mentioned poor service at reception, maintenance issues, and problems with cleanliness in rooms and common areas. Breakfast received mixed feedback, with some guests enjoying it and others disappointed by confusion over inclusions. Overall, while the location and some amenities were highlights, service and upkeep need improvement.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Service1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Blvd Adolfo Lopez Mateos 2501, 37270 León, Guanajuato

What's nearby

  • Poliforum Leon Convention and Exhibition Center315 m
  • Estadio Leon0.8 km
  • Zoo Leon1 km
  • Explora Science Center1 km
  • Centro Max Shopping Center2 km
  • Triumphal Arch of the Causeway of the Heroes2.3 km
  • Templo Expiatorio del Sagrado Corazon de Jesus2.6 km
  • Teatro Manuel Doblado3.2 km
  • Leon Cathedral3.5 km
  • Martyrs Plaza3.5 km
  • Historical City Archives and Archaeological Museum3.7 km
  • La Gran Plaza4.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG is December, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 8,488. The most expensive month is September at ₹ 14,565 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG?

The cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 8,912. The most expensive day is Monday at ₹ 12,732 per night.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG is located at Blvd Adolfo Lopez Mateos 2501, 3.5 km from the centre of León. Poliforum Leon Convention and Exhibition Center is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG offer free parking?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG offers free parking.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG is 22.1 km from León Del Bajio. Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG is 95.4 km from Aguascalients.

  • Does Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG have a pool?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG in León and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Leon - Poliforum by IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
25% cheaper
Suites Bajio
8.9 Excellent (274 reviews)0.1 kmWi-Fi₹ 5,209+
4-star hotel
Nh Collection Leon Expo9 Excellent (324 reviews)0.23 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 9,357+
3-star hotel
34% cheaperImperio de Angeles Executive León Poliforum8.9 Excellent (1,128 reviews)0.24 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 4,630+
4-star hotel
14% cheaper
Metria Hotel
9.5 Excellent (640 reviews)0.25 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 5,981+
3-star hotel
68% cheaper
Suites Poliforum Inn
8.6 Excellent (175 reviews)0.91 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 2,203+
2-star hotel
63% cheaper
Hotel El Carmen
8.3 Excellent (597 reviews)1.58 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 2,605+
3-star hotel
57% cheaperHotel San Francisco Leon8 Excellent (5,422 reviews)0.71 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 2,991+
3-star hotel
56% cheaperOpportunity León8 Excellent (627 reviews)1.7 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV₹ 3,087+
4-star hotel
14% cheaper
Metria Hotel
9.5 Excellent (640 reviews)0.25 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 5,981+
3-star hotel
HILTON GARDEN INN LEON
9.3 Excellent (447 reviews)0.93 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 9,042+
4-star hotel
Hotel Noite Business Class
9.2 Excellent (321 reviews)0.61 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 7,472+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn By Hilton Leon Guanajuato9.2 Excellent (876 reviews)1.15 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 10,615+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

3.5 km
León Del Bajio
22.1 km